Our Products

Pharmaceutical - Cortex Cinnamoni / Botanical - Cinamomum Zeylanicum Blume,Cinamomum Verum / English - Ceylon Cinnamon / Spanish – Canela
Ceylon Cinnamon also known as true Cinnamon is the dried bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum blume, which belongs to the
Lauraceae family.Sri Lanka was the first country in the world that commenced systematic cultivation of cinnamon in 1767.

Alba Garde

Alba

Alba is the most expensive Garde in Ceylon Cinnamon family; It is very slim in diameter where its gives an exotic aroma.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 6

close

Continental Garde

C5 Special

This has a very good aroma & excellent shape and golden color.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 10

close

C5

Exotic Cinnamon Garde yellow color with taste of sweetness.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 12

close

C4

This Garde of cinnamon is fine color in yellow fetches a valuable international market.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 16

close

C3

It is same Garde as C4 but with more breaking. Yellow color.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 18

close

Mexican Garde

M5 Special

This Garde arrive from the C5 Special Garde where this Garde contain more fox hills.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 16

close

M5

Gives appearence brown and yellow mix color

Diameter of quills mm, max : 18

close

M4

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

Hamburg Garde

H1

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H2S

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H2

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H3

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

Grade Designation for Quills

It is recommended that grading of cinnamon based on the diameter of Quills, the number of quills per kilogram and the extent of foxing.

Grade Diameter of quills mm, max. Number of whole quills (1050 + 50mm) per kg, min Extent of foxing per cent max.
Alba 6 45 10
C5 (Extra Special) 8 33 10
C5 (Special) 10 30 10
C5 12 27 15
C4 16 22 15
C3 18 20 20
M5 (Special) 16 22 60
M5 18 20 60
M4 21 15 60
H1 23 10 25
H2 (Special) 25 9 40
H2 32 7 55
H3 38 6 65

 The extent of foxing determined by visual examination.

 Analytic Report

Cinnamon Products

Bale

A package f any one particular Garde of quills wrapped with suitable material for export

close

Cut Cinnamon

Cinnamon quills cut to a specification required length

close

Quilings

Broken pieces below 200mm

close

Chips

Dried bark of unpeelable cinnamon stems, branches and trimming inclusive of outer bark which chipping or scraping has obtained.

close
  • Ground Powder

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Ground Powder

  • Cinnamon Leafs

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Cinnamon Leafs

  • Cinnamon Leaf Oil

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Cinnamon Leaf Oil

  • Cinnamon Bark Oil

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Cinnamon Bark Oil

Ground Powder

Can be supplied in any Mesh size according to buyers specification.

close

Cinnamon Leafs

Leafs from a Ceylon Cinnamon tree.

close

Leaf Oil

Produced from our own plantation & contains 80% to 90% eugenol.

close

Bark Oil

Ceylon cinnamon bark oil of commerance is derived from steam distillation of bark of true Cinnamon.

close

Black Pepper

Botanical Name  : Piper Nigrum
Plant Family        : Piperaceae
Colour                  : Black
Aroma & Taste   : Penetrating Aroma, Hot biting and pungent taste
Gardes                 : Classified into 2 qualities

  • Garde 1 (550mpl)

  • FAQ (Fair Average Quality) (490mpl)

Maximum Moisture content 10%
Specification  : Average Moisture Content : 12% Max
Average Mould and invested : 1% Max
Uses : Aids digestion, good stimulant, has antiseptic properties, Ayurvedic
practitioners and Herbalists use it to assist cold and flu seasons.

close

White Pepper

White pepper is berry of black pepper (Piper nigrum L.), from which the outer pericarp has been removed. White pepper of commerce is prepared either from freshly harvested berries or dried black pepper using special techniques such as retting, steaming and decortication.

close

Cloves

Botanical Name  : Szygium aromaticum
Plant Family        : Mirataceae (Myrtle Family)
Aroma & Taste   : It is strongly aromatic, and very intensively fragrant, fiery and burning in taste.
Gardes                 : Classified into 2 qualities

  • Hand Picked Cloves

  • Cloves No. 1

Maximum Moisture content 14%
Uses : Cloves being an ancient Spice, because of their exceptional
aromatic strength, have always been held in high esteem by cooks
in Europe, North America and Greater part of Asia.

close

Nutmeg

Botanical Name  : Mystica Fragrance
Family Name        : Myristi caceae (Nutmeg Family)
Nutmeg is not a nut, but the seed of an Apricot like fruit.
Colour of Nutmeg      :Pale brown
Flavor   : Strongly aromatic and warm in taste.
Maximum Moisture of Nutmeg 10%

close

Mace

Botanical Name  : Mystica Fragrans
Family Name        : Myristi caceae (Nutmeg Family)
Mace and Arrilus, a thin leathery tissue between the kernel and Pulp.
Colour of Mace    : Reddish Tan 10% Maximun moisture content.
Flavor   : Strongly aromatic and warm in taste. Mace is generally said to have a finer aroma than nutmegs, quicky loses its fragrance when ground.

close

Cardamons

Botanical Name  : Elleteria cardamomum
Family Name        : Zingiberaceae
Colour   : The colour may range from green to pale buff.
Gardes

  • Lanka Green (LG)

  • Lanka Light Green 1 (LLG 1)

Flavor :  Flavor of cardamon shall be charactersictic of the fresh
pods and shall be free from foreign taste such as rancidity and
mustiness.

close

Ginger

Botanical Name  : Zingiber officinale
Plant Family        : Zingiberaceae
Colour   : Pale brown in colour
Appearance   : In Pieces irregular in shape and size not less than 20mm in length or in small cut pieces.
Flavour/Odour   : The taste and flavour of ginger, whole or ground shall be characteristic and wholesome.
Specifications   Maximum Moisture Content : 12%
Uses  : Dried ginger has been used in traditional medicine to relieve gastrointestinal distress. It reduces symptoms closely related to motion sickness which includes nausea and cold sweats, dizziness and vomiting.

close

Turmeric

Botanical Name  : Curcuma longa
Description        : Turmeric shall be the primary (bulbs) or secondary (fingers) rhizomes of the plants of Curcuma longa Linn and Curcuma domestica Veleton. The rhizomes shall be dry, well developed and shall have the shape and colour characteristic of the variety.
Odour and Flavour   : Pale brown in colour
Appearance   : In Pieces irregular in shape and size not less than 20mm in length or in small cut pieces.
Flavour/Odour   : Turmeric, whole or ground (powdered), shall have the characteristic odour and flavour of the spice. It shall be free from mustiness or other foreign flavours.
Uses  : It is commonly used spices. It is also used to a limited extent as a colouring matter and has an application in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.

close

Curry Leaves

Botanical Name  : Murraya Koenigii
Family Name        : Rutaceae
Colour   : Varying shades of green.
Appearance   : Whole leaves with some leaf particulars.
Flavour/Odour   : Characteristic.
Specification   Average Mositure Content : 12% Max
        : Average Mould and invested : 1% Max
Uses  : Commonly ued as seasoning, this leaf adds a special
flavour to every dish it is added to. Curry leaves help your
heart function better, fights infection and can enliven your
hair and skin with vitality.

close

Garcinia

Botanical Name  : Garcinia cambogia
Description        :  Cambodge is a tropical fruit commonly known as ‘Malabar Tamarind’ is a medium size evergreen dioecious tree with rounded crown and horizontal or drooping branches attaining a height of 18 mtrs. Fruit is a berry having a size of an apple, yellow or red, 6 to 8 grooves, forming blunt lobes with tough rind, 6 to 8 seeds and succulent arils. Fruit is weighing 50 to 180 gms.
Uses  : The dried rind is used as a condiment for flavouring curries. In Sri Lanka the dried rind with salt is used for curing fish. The rind contains hydroxy citric acid and is widely employed in anti-obesity drugs.

close

Coffee

There are two types of coffee.

  • Coffea Arabica 70 – 80 percent of coffee in world is coffee Arabica. Arabica beans tend to have a sweeter, softer taste, with tones of sugar, fruit, and berries

  • Coffea canephora 30 – 40 Percent of coffee in world is coffee canephora also named as coffee robusta. Robusta has a stronger, harsher taste, with a grain-like overtone and peanutty aftertaste.

close

Leaf Oil

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaf material (quills, quilings, feathering and chips) derived from the spices of the true cinnamon Cinnamon zeylanicum. Blume, of the Lacuraceae.

close

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaf material derived from the spices of the true cinnamon Cinnamon zeylanicum. Blume, of the Lacuraceae family growing in Sri Lanka.

close

Clove Oil

Clove Oil is an essential oil extracted from the clove plant, Syzygium aromaticum. The most prominent use of clove oil is in dental care. Other than it is also have antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties.

close

Cardamon Oil

The oil is extracted from Elettaria cardomomum. Cardamom oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance, is clear to pale yellow in color and slightly watery in viscosity.

close

Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg Oil is an essential oil extracted from the Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg oil is obtained from the seed of the nutmeg tree fruit. It has several medicinal properties such as its role as a sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and bactericidal substance.

close

Black Pepper Oil

Black Pepper Oil is extracted dried fruit of the pepper plant, whose scientific name is Piper Nigrum. It is a strong and sharp spicy smelling oil and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in color from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity.

close

Pharmaceutical - Cortex Cinnamoni / Botanical - Cinamomum Zeylanicum Blume,Cinamomum Verum / English - Ceylon Cinnamon / Spanish – Canela
Ceylon Cinnamon also known as true Cinnamon is the dried bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum blume, which belongs to the
Lauraceae family.Sri Lanka was the first country in the world that commenced systematic cultivation of cinnamon in 1767.

Alba Garde

Alba

Alba is the most expensive Garde in Ceylon Cinnamon family; It is very slim in diameter where its gives an exotic aroma.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 6

close

Continental Garde

C5 Special

This has a very good aroma & excellent shape and golden color.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 10

close

C5

Exotic Cinnamon Garde yellow color with taste of sweetness.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 12

close

C4

This Garde of cinnamon is fine color in yellow fetches a valuable international market.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 16

close

C3

It is same Garde as C4 but with more breaking. Yellow color.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 18

close

Mexican Garde

M5 Special

This Garde arrive from the C5 Special Garde where this Garde contain more fox hills.

Diameter of quills mm, max : 16

close

M5

Gives appearence brown and yellow mix color

Diameter of quills mm, max : 18

close

M5

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

Hamburg Garde

H1

H1 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H1

M4 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H2 Special

H1 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H2

H1 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

H3

H1 cinnamon selected Garde from fine ceylon cinnamon

Diameter of quills mm, max : 21

close

Grade Designation for Quills

It is recommended that grading of cinnamon based on the diameter of Quills, the number of quills per kilogram and the extent of foxing.

Grade Diameter of quills mm, max. Number of whole quills (1050 + 50mm) per kg, min Extent of foxing per cent max.
Alba 6 45 10
C5 (Extra Special) 8 33 10
C5 (Special) 10 30 10
C5 12 27 15
C4 16 22 15
C3 18 20 20
M5 (Special) 16 22 60
M5 18 20 60
M4 21 15 60
H1 23 10 25
H2 (Special) 25 9 40
H2 32 7 55
H3 38 6 65

 The extent of foxing determined by visual examination.

 Analytic Report

Cinnamon Products

Bale

A package f any one particular Garde of quills wrapped with suitable material for export

close

Cut Cinnamon

Cinnamon quills cut to a specification required length

close

Quilings

Broken pieces below 200mm

close

Chips

Dried bark of unpeelable cinnamon stems, branches and trimming inclusive of outer bark which chipping or scraping has obtained.

close

Ground Powder

Can be supplied in any Mesh size according to buyers specification.

close
  • Cinnamon Leafs

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Cinnamon Leafs

Cinnamon Leafs

Leafs from a Ceylon Cinnamon tree.

close
  • Cinnamon Leaf Oil

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Leaf Oil

Produced from our own plantation & contains 80% to 90% eugenol.

close
  • Cinnamon Bark Oil

    Ceylon Cinnamon more
    details

    Cinnamon Bark Oil

Bark Oil

Ceylon cinnamon bark oil of commerance is derived from steam distillation of bark of true Cinnamon.

close

Black Pepper

Botanical Name: Piper Nigrum
Plant Family: Piperaceae
Colour: Black
Aroma & Taste: Penetrating Aroma, Hot biting and pungent taste
Gardes: Classified into 2 qualities

  • Garde 1 (550mpl)

  • FAQ (Fair Average Quality) (490mpl)

Maximum Moisture content 10%
Specification: Average Moisture Content : 12% Max
Average Mould and invested: 1% Max
Uses: Aids digestion, good stimulant, has antiseptic properties, Ayurvedic
practitioners and Herbalists use it to assist cold and flu seasons.

close

White Pepper

White pepper is berry of black pepper (Piper nigrum L.), from which the outer pericarp has been removed. White pepper of commerce is prepared either from freshly harvested berries or dried black pepper using special techniques such as retting, steaming and decortication.

close

Cloves

Botanical Name: Szygium aromaticum
Plant Family: Mirataceae (Myrtle Family)
Aroma & Taste: It is strongly aromatic, and very intensively fragrant, fiery and burning in taste.
Gardes: Classified into 2 qualities

  • Hand Picked Cloves

  • Cloves No. 1

Maximum Moisture content 14%
Uses: Cloves being an ancient Spice, because of their exceptional
aromatic strength, have always been held in high esteem by cooks
in Europe, North America and Greater part of Asia.

close

Nutmeg

Botanical Name: Mystica Fragrance
Family Name: Myristi caceae (Nutmeg Family)
Nutmeg is not a nut, but the seed of an Apricot like fruit.
Colour of Nutmeg: Pale brown
Flavor: Strongly aromatic and warm in taste.
Maximum Moisture of Nutmeg 10%

close

Mace

Botanical Name: Mystica Fragrans
Family Name: Myristi caceae (Nutmeg Family)
Mace and Arrilus, a thin leathery tissue between the kernel and Pulp.
Colour of Mace: Reddish Tan 10% Maximun moisture content.
Flavor: Strongly aromatic and warm in taste. Mace is generally said to have a finer aroma than nutmegs, quicky loses its fragrance when ground.

close

Cardamons

Botanical Name  : Elleteria cardamomum
Family Name        : Zingiberaceae
Colour   : The colour may range from green to pale buff.
Gardes

  • Lanka Green (LG)

  • Lanka Light Green 1 (LLG 1)

Flavor :  Flavor of cardamon shall be charactersictic of the fresh
pods and shall be free from foreign taste such as rancidity and
mustiness.

close

Ginger

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Plant Family: Zingiberaceae
Colour: Pale brown in colour
Appearance: In Pieces irregular in shape and size not less than 20mm in length or in small cut pieces.
Flavour/Odour: The taste and flavour of ginger, whole or ground shall be characteristic and wholesome.
Specifications: Maximum Moisture Content: 12%
Uses: Dried ginger has been used in traditional medicine to relieve gastrointestinal distress. It reduces symptoms closely related to motion sickness which includes nausea and cold sweats, dizziness and vomiting.

close

Turmeric

Botanical Name  : Curcuma longa
Description        : Turmeric shall be the primary (bulbs) or secondary (fingers) rhizomes of the plants of Curcuma longa Linn and Curcuma domestica Veleton. The rhizomes shall be dry, well developed and shall have the shape and colour characteristic of the variety.
Odour and Flavour   : Pale brown in colour
Appearance   : In Pieces irregular in shape and size not less than 20mm in length or in small cut pieces.
Flavour/Odour   : Turmeric, whole or ground (powdered), shall have the characteristic odour and flavour of the spice. It shall be free from mustiness or other foreign flavours.
Uses  : It is commonly used spices. It is also used to a limited extent as a colouring matter and has an application in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.

close

Curry Leaves

Botanical Name: Murraya Koenigii
Family Name: Rutaceae
Colour: Varying shades of green.
Appearance: Whole leaves with some leaf particulars.
Flavour/Odour: Characteristic.
Specification: Average Mositure Content: 12% Max
: Average Mould and invested : 1% Max
Uses: Commonly ued as seasoning, this leaf adds a special
flavour to every dish it is added to. Curry leaves help your
heart function better, fights infection and can enliven your
hair and skin with vitality.

close

Garcinia

Botanical Name: Garcinia cambogia
Description: Cambodge is a tropical fruit commonly known as ‘Malabar Tamarind’ is a medium size evergreen dioecious tree with rounded crown and horizontal or drooping branches attaining a height of 18 mtrs. Fruit is a berry having a size of an apple, yellow or red, 6 to 8 grooves, forming blunt lobes with tough rind, 6 to 8 seeds and succulent arils. Fruit is weighing 50 to 180 gms.
Uses: The dried rind is used as a condiment for flavouring curries. In Sri Lanka the dried rind with salt is used for curing fish. The rind contains hydroxy citric acid and is widely employed in anti-obesity drugs.

close

Coffee

There are two types of coffee.

  • Coffea Arabica 70 – 80 percent of coffee in world is coffee Arabica. Arabica beans tend to have a sweeter, softer taste, with tones of sugar, fruit, and berries

  • Coffea canephora 30 – 40 Percent of coffee in world is coffee canephora also named as coffee robusta. Robusta has a stronger, harsher taste, with a grain-like overtone and peanutty aftertaste.

close
  • Cinnamon Leaf Oil

    Essential Oil more
    details

    Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Leaf Oil

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaf material (quills, quilings, feathering and chips) derived from the spices of the true cinnamon Cinnamon zeylanicum. Blume, of the Lacuraceae.

close
  • Cinnamon Bark Oil

    Essential Oil more
    details

    Cinnamon Bark Oil

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaf material derived from the spices of the true cinnamon Cinnamon zeylanicum. Blume, of the Lacuraceae family growing in Sri Lanka.

close

Clove Oil

Clove Oil is an essential oil extracted from the clove plant, Syzygium aromaticum. The most prominent use of clove oil is in dental care. Other than it is also have antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties.

close

Cardamon Oil

The oil is extracted from Elettaria cardomomum. Cardamom oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance, is clear to pale yellow in color and slightly watery in viscosity.

close

Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg Oil is an essential oil extracted from the Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg oil is obtained from the seed of the nutmeg tree fruit. It has several medicinal properties such as its role as a sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and bactericidal substance.

close

Black Pepper Oil

Black Pepper Oil is extracted dried fruit of the pepper plant, whose scientific name is Piper Nigrum. It is a strong and sharp spicy smelling oil and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in color from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity.

close

Hygiene

The products shall be cultivated, harvested, processed, package, stored and transported under international hygienic standard.